Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryconamericus alfredae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Bryconamericus alfredae
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 23 July 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/redirect?url=http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/Ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-23
Assessor(s): Velasquez Quispe, M.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution and it is unlikely that any major threat is affecting its population.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Urubamba and Huallaga River basins in Peru, and in the Beni River basin in Bolivia (Carvajal-Vallejos et al. 2014). It occurs at elevations between 320 m and 1,000 m. In the original description, Eigenmann (1927) suggests that this species may be the young of Acrobrycon ipanquianus. The species has not been revised and it has not been collected recently (J. Chuctaya pers. comm. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):320
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There are no data on population size and trends for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bryconamericus alfredae is a pelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Research is needed to resolve the taxonomic issues and to better determine its distribution, population size and trends and the threats that may be affecting it.

Citation: Velasquez Quispe, M. 2016. Bryconamericus alfredae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167662A53820553. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided