Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranus notospilus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Serranus notospilus Longley, 1935
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Saddle Bass
Taxonomic Notes: There are likely two well-defined sub-species that differ in coloration and meristics: a northern one and a southern one (Bullock and Smith 1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-23
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Rocha, L.A. & McEachran, J.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C. & Barthelat, F.
Justification:
This widely distributed species can be locally common in at least part of its range. It occurs over sand, mud and rock bottoms near the shelf edge. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Serranus notospilus is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south along the U.S., parts of the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys north along the Gulf coast to the Flower Garden Banks and surrounding area, and from Campeche, Mexico along the northern Yucatan, in the Caribbean from Hispaniola to Montserrat, Barbados, and along Central and South America from Mexico, and Nicaragua to Suriname including the Serranilla Banks (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). It has not yet been recorded from Cuba (R. Claro pers. comm. 2014). The depth range is seven to 230 m, but most records have been captured between 75-175 m (Bullock and Smith 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):230
Upper depth limit (metres):7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common in the shallow waters off Margarita Island, Venezuela (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a shelf-edge, reef associated species that occurs over sandy habitats, rock rubble and pavement (Harter et al. 2008). In the Gulf of Mexico, it occupies the sand-mud transition zone (Bullock and Smith 1991). It is synchronously hermaphroditic. Its maximum length is 10 cm TL (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012). Larger individuals are typically found in deeper and colder water (Bullock and Smith 1991).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It occurs in the aquarium trade, however, due to its deep depth this use is very limited (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. It is potentially a prey item of the invasive Lionfish, however, only juveniles are consumed and it is not likely that this will drive significant population declines on a global level (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R. 2015. Serranus notospilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759552A16781908. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided