Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranus luciopercanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Serranus luciopercanus Poey, 1852
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Crosshatch Bass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-23
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Rocha, L.A. & McEachran, J.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C. & Barthelat, F.
Justification:
This widely distributed species is relatively common where it occurs over deep rocky reefs. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from northwestern Cuba and along Mexico from Tuxpan to Campeche, in the Caribbean throughout the Antilles to Tobago, and along Central and South America from Belize to the Honduran Bay Islands and in the islands offshore of Venezuela (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). The depth range is 60-183 m (Academy of Natural Sciences at Philadelphia 2011). It may occur in the Florida Keys, however, this requires verification (J. McEachran pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):183
Upper depth limit (metres):60
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, but solitary off Curaçao (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012). It is one of the most common species on rocky walls in the Bahamas (G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012). It is typically rare in the shallow portion of its depth range (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This deep reef species occurs over steep slopes with scattered rocks and vertical rock walls. It feeds on fish. Its maximum length is 15 cm TL (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It occurs in the aquarium trade, however, due to its deep depth range its use is very limited (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. It is potentially a prey item of the invasive Lionfish, however, only juveniles are consumed and it is not likely that this will drive significant population declines on a global level (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R. 2015. Serranus luciopercanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759549A16781903. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided