Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serranus chionaraia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Serranus chionaraia Robins & Starck, 1961
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Snow Bass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-23
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Rocha, L.A. & McEachran, J.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C. & Barthelat, F.
Justification:
This widely distributed species can be locally common and abundant in some parts of its range where it occurs over deeper rocky reefs and soft bottom. It is valuable in the aquarium trade and effort to collect in it in the Florida Keys may be increasing, however, it is not likely that they are taken in significant numbers and they are not commonly available in the aquarium market. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Serranus chionaraia is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Florida Keys and northwestern Cuba in the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean from Jamaica to Tobago, and along Central and South America from Mexico to northeastern Brazil (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 10-100 m (A. Polanco and R. Robertson pers. comm. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Barbados; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be locally common. It was abundant in a study conducted off St. Vincent Island on a pyroclastic flow between 70-80 m depth (G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on rocky reef rubble bottoms as well as soft bottoms (A. Polanco and G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012). Its maximum length is 6.5 cm TL (Robins and Ray 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is highly valuable in the aquarium trade. There are new collection efforts of this species for the aquarium trade in the Florida Keys. Most specimens are shipped to Asia with some being sold in the United States (Walters 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. It is valuable in the aquarium trade and effort to collect in it in the Florida Keys may be increasing, however, it is not likely that they are taken in significant numbers and they are not commonly available in the aquarium market. It is potentially a prey item of the invasive Lionfish, however, it is not likely that this will drive significant population declines on a global level (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Polanco Fernandez, A. & Robertson, R. 2015. Serranus chionaraia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759518A16781893. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided