Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liopropoma eukrines 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Liopropoma eukrines (Starck & Courtenay, 1962)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Wrasse Bass
Synonym(s):
Chorististium eukrines Starck & Courtenay, 1962

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-21
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Sedberry, G., Zapp-Sluis, M. & Claro, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Polidoro, B. & Barthelat, F.
Justification:
This widely distributed, deep-living species is common where it occurs over rocky reefs. Habitat loss has occurred off Florida due to trawling acitivity, but this is considered to be a localized threat. There are no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Liopropoma eukrines is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south to the Bahamas (Grand Bahama Island) and in the Gulf of Mexico from Galveston, Texas to the Florida Keys. Its depth range is 30-150 m (Robins et al. 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):150
Upper depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common, but not locally abundant (G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a reef-associated species that occurs on continental shelf edge reefs and live bottoms (Dennis and Bright 1988, Harter et al. 2008, G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012). Its maximum length is 13 cm TL (Robins and Ray 1986).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been used in the aquarium trade (Michael 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. Habitat loss occurred when Oculina reef was destroyed by bottom trawling activity off Florida between 1985-2000, and those reefs have not yet recovered (G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012). 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Milagrosa Bustamante, G., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G. & Robertson, R. 2015. Liopropoma eukrines. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759176A16781818. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided