Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liopropoma carmabi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Candy Basslet
Synonym(s):
Chorististium carmabi Randall, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-21
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Barthelat, F. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): McEachran, J.D. & Rocha, L.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This widely distributed, deep-living, cryptic species can be locally common where it occurs over rocky reefs. Collection for the aquarium trade is highly localized. It has been recorded in the diet of the invasive Lionfish, but further research is needed to determine the extent of this threat. There are no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Liopropoma carmabi is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys and Tuxpan, Mexico along the northern Yucatan Peninsula, in the Caribbean from Jamaica to Curacao, and along Central and South America from Quintana Roo, Mexico to Santa Marta, Colombia (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). It has not yet been recorded from Cuba (R. Claro pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is between 10-70 m (Lieske and Myers 1994, Martinez Ramirez et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):70
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in Curaçao, and is likely to be common elsewhere (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a secretive, territorial, deep-reef associated species. It occurs over coral, sand and coral rubble bottoms. Its depth range is 10-70 m (Lieske and Myers 1994, Martinez Ramirez et al. 2009).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is highly desirable in the aquarium trade (Michael 2012), however, it is rarely collected due to its deep depth (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. It has been recorded as a prey item of the invasive Lionfish, however, only juveniles are consumed and it is not likely that this will drive significant population declines on a global level (Villasenor-Derbez and Herrera-Perez 2014, L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R. 2015. Liopropoma carmabi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759167A16781813. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided