Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atrocalopteryx atrocyana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CALOPTERYGIDAE

Scientific Name: Atrocalopteryx atrocyana
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1935)
Synonym(s):
Calopteryx atrocyana (Fraser, 1935)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was transferred by Wilson and Xu (2007) to the genus Atrocalopteryx.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-27
Assessor(s): Phan, Q.
Reviewer(s): Wilson, K.D.P., Dow, R.A., Hämäläinen, M., Reels, G., Manh, C.D., Choong, C., Zhang, H., Tong, X., Yu, X. & Brooks, E.
Justification:

This species has been extirpated from its type locality, and its presence in Viet Nam is severely threatened by logging activities. It is known from four other sites in southern and southwest China, where it has a very localised distribution. The Chinese populations currently have no known threats, and it may be more widely spread than is currently known, so pending further information it is assessed as Near Threatened (close to meeting VU under D2).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Viet Nam (Dong Mo, Chi Lang district (where the habitat has been lost) and Huu Lien Nature Reserve in Lang Son province) and from southern China (Guizhou and central and north Guangdong provinces).
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guizhou); Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a very localised distribution, but can be common where it occurs. It may currently be under-recorded as it is similar to Matrona basilaris, a very common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

A large sized beautiful damselfly of brilliant metallic green. It is found  in  primary or old secondary forests, at the base of hills and mountains, and is known also to breed in open aspect streams in the vicinity of forest.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The type locality of this species has been destroyed by deforestation. Agricultural pollution is very widespread in Viet Nam, and in Huu Lien Natural Reserve, the forest is being destroyed for wood exploitation. No threats are known in Guangdong.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on this species' distribution, habitat and potential threats. This species would benefit from site protection in the remaining distribution in Viet Nam.

Citation: Phan, Q. 2013. Atrocalopteryx atrocyana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided