Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale burbidgei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale burbidgei
Species Authority: Kitchener & Sanson, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Monjon
Taxonomic Notes:

No subspecies dare recognised, but Potter et al. (2012) and M. Eldridge (pers. comm.) have identified genetically highly divergent individuals from Prince Regent River and Artesian Range, which may represent a distinct taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Contributor(s): Eldridge, M., Legge, S., McKenzie, N., Pearson, D., Radford, I. & Tuft, K.
Justification:
Assessed as Near Threatened because it has an Extent of Occurrence of <20 000 km2 and an Area of Occupancy that may be <2000 km2 and may be declining; however, there is no convincing evidence of a continuing decline due to lack of information on population size and trends. It is currently known from <10 locations, but survey effort in the remote area where it occurs has been insufficient to estimate actual number of locations
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Monjon is restricted to the near-coastal north-western Kimberley, Western Australia from Mitchell Plateau (Kitchener and Sanson 1978) south to Artesian Range (AWC 2011). It occurs on Bigge (171 km2), Boongaree (42 km2), Katers (17.2 km2) and possibly Wollaston (8.6 km2) Islands (Burbidge and McKenzie 1978, Gibson and McKenzie 2012). Subfossils from Chedda Cliffs in the Napier Range (Start et al. 2011) suggest a larger former distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:36Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5715
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no robust estimate of population size. The Monjon is abundant on Bigge Island, and locally common at some mainland sites. It was recorded at seven of 98 rugged sandstone sites in the North Kimberley between 1994 and 2011 (I. Radford pers. comm.). In 2011 and 2012 the Monjon was observed (trapped, on camera or sighted) at four of 10 sites at Mitchell Plateau and from one site (near Cascade Creek) in Prince Regent National Park (Radford et al. 2011, I. Radford pers. comm.).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Monjon is the smallest rock-wallaby, although in the field it is difficult to distinguish from the Nabarlek. It occurs in a small area of high rainfall, rugged sandstone where adequate shelter exists, e.g. screes, rockpiles, mainly in dissected King Leopold Sandstone. Little is known of the species’ ecology, diet or reproduction (Pearson et al. 2008).

Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The current threats to the species are unknown. Predation by feral cats may be affecting abundance on the mainland. Changed fire regimes may also be affecting the species. Future exploitation of bauxite deposits on the Mitchell Plateau could have a potential negative impact, though the deposits are not within its preferred habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Pearson (2012) covers this species and several other taxa of Petrogale and included 10 recovery actions, seven of which apply to this species:

·         Assess the conservation status of poorly surveyed taxa

·         Maintain and enhance biosecurity actions for islands to prevent the introduction of feral predators, competitors, weeds or disease

·         Monitor populations and review the efficacy of management actions

·         Manage habitat to maintain or improve its carrying capacity for rock wallabies and to permit successful breeding and dispersal

·         Undertake research to improve understanding of species biology, management and monitoring techniques

·         Communication and community education

·         Manage the recovery process.

 

It is too early to evaluate implementation.

There is no species-specific management; limited regional fire management, with more intensive actions at some sites, including the Mitchell Plateau (by DEC) and Artesian Range (by AWC)

Conservation objectives are:

  • Clarify known range and abundance
  • Identify populations for monitoring
  • Reduce threats, especially inappropriate fire regimes
  • Clarify the threat that feral Cats may pose to Monjon populations.


Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Petrogale burbidgei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16744A21955902. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided