Map_thumbnail_large_font

Philoganga vetusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LESTOIDEIDAE

Scientific Name: Philoganga vetusta
Species Authority: Ris, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Ochre Titan
Taxonomic Notes: For separation of Philoganga vetusta from its close congener Philoganga robusta Navás see Chao (1953b) and Wilson and Reels (2001).

Please note the correct family name for Philoganga Kirby is Diphlebiidae not Lestoideidae. The Australian genus Lestoidea Tillyard is the only genus in the family Lestoideidae (Theischinger and Hawking 2006). The family-group name for Philoganga and Diphlebia Sélys is Diphlebiidae. The genus Philoganga has benn moved between families recently, and it is hoped the taxonomic status of this genus will be resolved shortly. It is placed within family Lestoideidae based on its original description.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-16
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Is common and widespread in forested hilly areas throughout much of Hong Kong (Wilson 2004) and Guangdong and Fujian (Chao 1953b, Wilson 1999). It has also been reliably recorded from Hainan (Wilson unpublished data.) and Hunan (Fellowes et al 2003).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Type-locality is Tsa-Yiu-San, Guangdong. Although also reported from Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Zhejiang (Hua 2000) Philoganga vetusta has been mistakenly identified from Phloganga robusta material (Chao 1953b). It has been reliably recorded from Fujian and Guangdong (Chao 1953b, Wilson 1999) and also occurs in Hainan (Wilson unpublished data) and Hunan (Fellowes et al. 2003). It is common and widespread in many locations throughout Hong Kong (Wilson 1997, 2004).
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Hunan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A stable population; a common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Larvae recovered from hill streams in forested areas.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations recorded from CountryParks in Hong Kong and Protected Areas in China

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Philoganga vetusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided