Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petinomys vordermanni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys vordermanni (Jentink, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Vordermann's Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: McKenna (1962) considered vordermanni representative of an undescribed genus, but Muul and Thonglongya (1971) and Hill (1961) retained it in Petinomys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Gumal, M. & Francis, C
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable due to a suspected population decline of more than 30% over three generations in the past and future, based on the extensive and rapid habitat loss in the majority of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Petinomys vordermanni is known from scattered localities on southern Myanmar, Peninsular Malaysia, and in Borneo including Sabah and Sarawak, Brunei Darussalam, Kalimantan, and possibly in southern Thailand (Thorington et al. 2012). This species also occurs on Belitung and Galang Islands (Riau Islands) off eastern Sumatra (Jackson 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known partly due to its arboreal and nocturnal behaviour (Nakagawa et al. 2007). Further studies are needed into the distribution, and abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is arboreal and nocturnal and it likely prefers lowland rainforest. This species occurs in partially cut primary forest, secondary forest, forests bordering swamps and is common near more disturbed replanted areas on the Malay Peninsula (Thorington et al. 2012). Nest holes for this species have been recorded 0.3-6.0 metres above the ground on the Malay Peninsula (Jackson 2012). There is a lack of information on the behaviour and population ecology of this species (Thorington et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The use and trade informations for Petinomys vordermanni are not known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by forest loss due to logging and agricultural conversion. Vordermann's Flying Squirrel is a known host for the ancanthocephalan Moniliformis moniliformis (Thorington et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from protected areas across its range. However, despite being found in these protected areas, some of these areas have had no comprehensive surveys carried out to assess their distribution (Azlan  and Engkamat 2006). Therefore, it is vital to gather further information on arboreal small mammals residing in tropical regions (Nakagawa et al. 2007).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Petinomys vordermanni. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16740A115139026. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided