Petinomys setosus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys setosus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Temminck's Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Northern populations of Petinomys setosus are recognised as distinct a subspecies and may even be a distinct species, owing to a large geographic gap.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Francis, C
This species is assessed as Vulnerable due to a suspected population decline over more than 30% in the past 10 years, and expected in the future 10 years. This reduction is suspected based on the extensive and rapid habitat loss in the majority of its range, specifically the southern portion.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is patchily distributed in northern Myanmar, northern Thailand and southern Thailand, with another population found on the Malay Peninsula. It is also found in Sumatra, and northern Borneo (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005) in Brunei, Sabah, Sarawak and north eastern Kalimantan (Thorington et al. 2012, Jackson 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. However, based on the extent of habitat loss, particularly in the southern part of its range, it is suspected that the population is declining rapidly.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Temminck's Flying Squirrel is nocturnal and arboreal, found in dry deciduous forest in northern Thailand and probably Myanmar as well (Jackson 2012, Thorington et al. 2012). In these two locations it is found in higher elevations. Whereas, in the southern regions of its range, it has been collected and recorded from wet primary forests and small village rubber plantations (Thorington et al. 2012). Feeds on seeds and fruit. Jackson (2012) reports that one record of a nest hole on the Malay Peninsula was found at 50 cm above ground.
Generation Length (years):3.3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use and trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the southern part of its range, it is threatened by habitat loss due to logging and habitat conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas across its range. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution and abundance of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Petinomys setosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16739A22241609. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided