Petinomys sagitta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys sagitta
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Arrow Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Hylopetes Medway (1977). It may be conspecific with genibarbis (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1955). Medway (1977) considered it inadvisable to synonymize sagitta and genibarbis until the relationship has been certainly established. Corbet and Hill (1992) considered sagitta as incertae sedis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Duckworth, J.W.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is assessed as Data Deficient because it is known only from the type specimen described in 1776. There is taxonomic uncertainty, because this specimen is thought to be P. genibarbus.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the island of Java in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from the type specimen described in 1776.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is nocturnal and arboreal. If this is a real species, it is probably found in lowland tall primary and secondary forest. It may also occur in tree plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by forest loss due to logging and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, and ecology of this species.

Citation: Francis, C. & Duckworth, J.W. 2008. Petinomys sagitta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16738A6338446. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided