Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura aurora 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura aurora (Brauer, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Gossamer Damselfly
Synonym(s):
Agrion aurora Brauer, 1865
Agrion spinicauda Brauer, 1865
Ischnura bhimtalensis Sahni, 1965
Ischnura delicata Hagen, 1876
Ischnura rhodosoma Lieftinck, 1959
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 10 July 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: In New Guinea, two closely allied forms have developed, one in the mountain Valley of the Baliem River, central north New Guinea (I. aurora viduata Lieftinck, 1949) and the other in the Arfak Mountains of the Vogelkop of west New Guinea (I. aurora rhodosoma Lieftinck, 1959) (Armstrong 1973).

There are strong differences in DNA between the Asian forms of the species and specimens from the Pacific (R. Rowe pers. comm. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-25
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A., Rowe, R. & Marinov, M.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D., Brooks, E., Clausnitzer, V., Gibson, C. & Winterbourn, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gibson, C. & Buley, K.
Justification:

The species is a very widely distributed species that occupies a broad range of habitats, and is assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species has a very wide distribution, occurring from Pakistan and India to southern China and Taiwan (Province of China), and to the Philippines (Hämäläinen and Müller 1997), Australia and many Pacific Islands. It has yet to be recorded from Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan or Sumatra (R. Dow, pers. comm.), but may occur at high altitudes in these areas (Rowe 1987). It is recorded from Thailand (e.g., from Chiang Rai in northern Thailand; Day et al. 2012), Bhutan (Mitra 2006), Myanmar, Cambodia (Roland et al. 2011) and Lao PDR in southeast Asia, and it might have a wider distribution within Malaysia and Indonesia than currently known. It has been relatively recently recorded from New Zealand (first recorded in the 1930s; Armstrong 1958) but it is not known if this was an accidental introduction or a natural range expansion; it is currently known to be present throughout North Island, and recently recorded from the north of South Island (Farewell Spit, R. Rowe pers. com. 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Australian Capital Territory, Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Bangladesh; Bhutan; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Papua); Japan; Kiribati; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Pakistan; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu
Present - origin uncertain:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is common across much of its geographic range (Rowe 1987).

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species breeds in a variety of habitats, from marshes and tidal mangrove swamps, to ponds and lakes and wet rice fields. In parts of its range it occurs from the lowlands to high altitudes, but in other parts (e.g. Java) it appears to be confined to higher altitudes (Rowe 1987).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major widespread threats known for this damselfly. Introduced predatory fishes may threaten the larval stages, but this is not documented (Rowe 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures appear to be needed for this species.


Citation: Dow, R.A., Rowe, R. & Marinov, M. 2013. Ischnura aurora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T167375A1177456. . Downloaded on 25 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided