Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ictinogomphus rapax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Ictinogomphus rapax
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Synonym(s):
Ictinus mordax Selys, 1857
Ictinus praecox Selys, 1854
Ictinus vorax Rambur, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-02
Assessor(s): Mitra, A.
Reviewer(s): Brooks, E., Clausnitzer, V., Kakkasery, F., Nguyen, T.H.T., Babu, R., Mondal, S. & Dow, R.A.
Justification:
Ictinogomphus rapax is widely distributed in the Indo-Malayan region and is quite common along its entire range. No major threats have been described across the range, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ictinogomphus rapax has a wide range of distribution across the Indo-Malayan region, occurring in Sri Lanka (Fraser 1934), and wide-ranging across the whole of India (Prasad and Varshney 1995), Nepal (St. Quentin 1970, Vick 1985, Kemp and Butler 2001), Bangladesh (Chowdhury and Akhteruzzaman 1981, Chowdhury and Mohiuddin 1994), Myanmar (Lieftinck 1971, Mitra 2002), becoming scarcer in Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia (from where there is a sight record that might actually refer to I. decoratus or I. pertinax).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Darjiling, Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it is common across much of its range, no exact population data is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds in perennial ponds (Kumar 1985), reservoirs (Mitra 2000) and in rivers (pers. obs.).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species does not have threats across its whole range, but deforestation is common across the region in hill areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Mitra, A. 2010. Ictinogomphus rapax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided