Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petinomys hageni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys hageni (Jentink, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Hagen's Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-22
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Francis, C.M. & Gumal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information on its distribution and population in order to choose an appropriate threat category. It is known from only two localities and has not been recorded recently. Whilst there is no reason to assume that it is not more widespread throughout Sumatra, and possibly Borneo, because this species is difficult to survey and adequate surveys have not been carried out for it, there have been high levels of deforestation in the regions and it has been suggested that this could mean the species may be Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from northern Sumatra and Kalimantan in Indonesia (Thorington et al. 2012). On Borneo, it is only known from a single location and the specimen. In Sumatra a few specimens were collected (Hagen 1890).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population levels are unknown as this species is difficult to survey.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is nocturnal and arboreal, living in primary forest (Thorington 2012), although at the collection site in Sumatra it was described as being in Durian (Durio) trees and to be eating Kapok (Bombax ceiba) in front of the collector’s house, therefore it is likely to not be solely restricted to pristine primary forest (Hagen 1890).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural conversion and logging. It is estimated that there was a 67% loss of the species' forest habitat between 2000 and 2012 (Tracewski et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2017. Petinomys hageni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T16736A22241918. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided