Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petinomys genibarbis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys genibarbis (Horsfield, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Whiskered Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Francis, C & Gumal, M.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable due to a suspected population decline of at least 30% over three generations in the past and future, based on the rate of forest loss in lowland areas throughout the species' range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on Sumatra, Java, Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak and Sabah (Malaysia), Brunei Darussalam and Kalimantan (Thorington et al. 2012, Jackson 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population levels are unknown because it is difficult to survey this species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is arboreal and nocturnal. This species is found in lowland tall primary and secondary forest. In Malaysia it has been recorded in forests up to elevations of 450 metres (Jackson 2012). It may also occur in tree plantations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3.79

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Under the Sabah Wildlife Conservation enactment in 1997, this species is allowed to be hunted as long as a licence is obtained. However, the exact numbers that are hunted is unknown. Any individuals that are hunted are used for the needs of the local communities as an additional source of protein or to sell as wild meat (Ambu et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by forest loss due to logging and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas across its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Petinomys genibarbis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16735A115138813. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided