Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petinomys crinitus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Petinomys crinitus
Species Authority: (Hollister, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Flying Squirrel, Basilan Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Least Concern as it is moderately common at mid elevations and primary oak forest in which it occurs. These areas of habitat are not threatened as much as at lower elevations. It is not subject to significant hunting pressure.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found only in the Mindanao Faunal Region. There are records from Basilan, Dinagat, Mindanao (Bukidnon, Davao del Sur, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, and Zamboanga del Norte provinces), and Siargao (Heaney et al. 1998). It is known to occur from 500 to 1,600 m (Musser and Heaney 1992). There are no records from Leyte or Samar, and they are likely to be absent from these islands (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species seems to be most abundant in mid-elevation primary forest (Heaney et al. 1998). On Mt. Kitanglad, they are extremely common (Heaney et al. 2004). The species is also abundant in relatively undisturbed oak-dominated montane forest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a ground squirrel and is found in lowlands to montane primary forest, although its abundance is higher in its preferred habitat (oak forest) at upper elevations (Heaney et al. 2006). The habitat at that altitude is in pretty good shape since it is cold, wet, and difficult to access.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is currently not threatened by habitat destruction, although there is some concern about the expansion of vegetable farming at high elevations. It is not hunted very often.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in several protected areas, including Mt. Kitanglad Natural Park (Heaney et al. 2006). Basic research on habitat use, abundance and distribution is needed.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L. 2008. Petinomys crinitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided