Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurus biacensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PETAURIDAE

Scientific Name: Petaurus biacensis
Species Authority: Ulmer, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Biak Glider
Taxonomic Notes: Helgen (2007) states that Petaurus biacensis is likely to be conspecific with P. breviceps. P. biacensis appears to differ from the latter mainly by having a higher incidence of melanism (Helgen 2007). We provisionally retain P. biacensis as a separate species pending further taxonomic work, thus following what has become standard treatment (e.g., Flannery 1994, 1995; Groves 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Salas, L., Dickman, C. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although there are doubts as to its taxonomic validity and it has a relatively small range (<3,000 km2), this species is common, tolerant to some degree of habitat modification, occurs in a protected area, lacks major threats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Further taxonomic work is needed to determine its relationship to P. breviceps.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the islands of Biak-Supiori and Owi, Papua Province, Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in primary tropical forests on limestone substrate, and has been recorded from degraded and secondary forests, rural gardens, and plantations. It is largely arboreal but occasionally comes down to the ground. Females give birth to one or two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is occasionally taken by dogs and cats, but this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a protected area. Further taxonomic work is needed to determine its relationship to P. breviceps.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Salas, L., Dickman, C. & Helgen, K. 2008. Petaurus biacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided