Petaurista xanthotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurista xanthotis
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Giant Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in Petaurista leucogenys, see discussion in Corbet and Hill (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in one protected area with possible presence in others and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Gansu, Sichuan, Yunnan, Qinghai, and Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations at about 3,000 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Records for this species suggest that its range and abundance are large (Smith and Xie 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies spruce forests at high elevations in western China (Smith and Xie 2008). It is nocturnal, and uses burrows in trees for nesting, and does not hibernate (Smith and Xie 2008).

It forages on young shoots and leaves, as well as pine nuts (Smith and Xie 2008). Parturition takes place in summer, litter size averages two (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is trapped for the fur trade (Smith and Xie 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is likely to occur in Sanjiangyuan Nature Reserve and may be present in other protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Petaurista xanthotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16725A6318376. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided