Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurista nobilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurista nobilis (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Bhutan Giant Flying Squirrel, Gray’s Giant Flying Squirrel, Noble Giant Flying Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Sciuropterus chrysothrix Hodgson, 1844
Sciuropterus nobilis Gray, 1842

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Choudhury, U., Nameer, P.O. & Thapa, J
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:

Listed as Near Threatened, because it is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A, based on levels of habitat loss of between 21–50 % in the past and into the future. 


Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Bhutan, India and Nepal at altitudes of 1,500 to 3,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005, Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). Choudhury (2002) observes the subspecies singhei as occurring in Arunachal Pradesh, India. The range in India was extended to include Tawang district and its occurrence is also possible in Tibet (China) (Choudhury 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bhutan; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population of this species is declining with continuing habitat loss in the region. Molur et al. (2005) stated a 21–50 % loss of its habitat from the last 35 years and similar trends predicted for the subsequent 25 years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an arboreal and crepuscular/nocturnal species. It occurs in tropical and subtropical montane, montane pine and rhododendron forests (Molur et al. 2005, Shreshta pers. comm). The generation time is estimated to be about seven or eight years.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):7-8

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Petaurista nobilis is a local livelihood and it is used as food by humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to logging and mining operations, expansion of human settlements, construction of dams, and hunting for local consumption have been observed to be the major threats for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005). Consruction and road widening in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim are major threats (Choudhury pers. comm). Molur et al. (2005) suggested 21–50 % of its habitat has lost from the previous 35 years and similar trends predicted for the subsequent 25 years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972. The subspecies singhei occurs in Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary and Sessa Orchid Sanctuary in Aruncachal Pradesh (Choudhury 2002). In Sikkim the nominate subspecies occurs in Kangchendzonga National Park, Maenam Wildlife Sanctuary, Barsey Rhododendron Sanctuary and Pangolakha Wildlife Sanctuary while in Bhutan the subspecies singhei occurs in Bumdeling and Sakteng Wildlife Sanctuaries (Choudhury pers. comm). Survey, life history and limiting factor studies and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Petaurista nobilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16722A22271710. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided