Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wattsia mossambica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Lethrinidae

Scientific Name: Wattsia mossambica (Smith, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Mozambique Large-eye Bream, Mozambique Seabream
French Empereur Bariadiva
Spanish Emperador Bariadiva
Synonym(s):
Gnathodentex mossambicus Smith, 1957
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 29 September 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 29 September 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-09
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G. & Linardich, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ralph, G.
Justification:
Warrsia mossambica is widely distributed and characteristic of the deeper continental slope habitat. It is a dominant component of deep slope fisheries in parts of its range, but global level declines are not suspected at this time. Wattsia mossambica is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Wattsia mossambica is distributed in the tropical Indian Ocean and West Pacific from Mozambique to southern Japan, the Marshall Islands, northwestern Australia to Queensland (Carpenter 2001). This species has also been reported east to Fiji and Tonga (R. Myers pers. comm. 2015). It is typically found on the outer continental shelf at depths between 100 and 180 m (Carpenter 2001); however, specimens have been caught at depths of up to 290 m (Kramer et al. 1994).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):290
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species accounted for 52.09% of species taken by deep-slope handline fishing in Melanesia, 27.51% in Micronesia, and 7.99% in Polynesia (Dalzell et al. 1996). This species was the 9th most abundant species sampled off western Samoa in January-June 1989. It was most abundant at the depth interval of 140 to 180 m (Polovina and Shomura 1990).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Wattsia mossambica inhabits the outer edge of the continental shelf at depths between 100 and 290 m, and it is characteristic of the deeper continental slope habitat. It feeds on bottom-living invertebrates and small fishes. It reaches a maximum of about 55 cm total length (TL); however, it is more commonly seen to 35 cm TL (Carpenter 2001).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished throughout its range. Wattsia mossambica is caught mainly with bottom longlines and bottom trawls (Carpenter 2001) and also by handline on deep slopes. In Fiji, it is a component of capture zones between 130 and 450 m (Stone et al. 2006). Over half of the catch of lethrinids from deep slopes around large Melanesian islands are comprised of this species. This species is also a dominant feature of the lethrinid catch from the Micronesian Islands, but formed only a small portion of the lethrinid catch around Polynesian islands. In Papua New Guinea, this species was the seventh most common species found in deep-slope (80 to 300 m) catches (Dalzell et al. 1996). Lethrinids are dominant features of fish landings in many parts of the Pacific. In Oceania, lethrinids are components of reef and lagoon and deep-slope species stocks, and are sometimes taken with small pelagics. Lethrinids are the main targeted reef fish species in Fiji. Commercial hand-line fishing primarily targets lethrinids in Guam in waters less than 150 m (Dalzell et al. 1996). Lethrinids are landed using hand-lines, spears, surrounding nets, and drive-in nets, and occasionally using spears and beach seines.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is a component of fisheries throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E., Lawrence, A. & Myers, R. 2016. Wattsia mossambica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16721842A16722465. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided