Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurista magnificus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Petaurista magnificus
Species Authority: (Hodgson, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Hodgson's Giant Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-09-24
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:

This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

History:
2008 Near Threatened (IUCN 2008)
2008 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is limited to northern South Asia, southern China and western Southeast Asia. This species has been recorded from Bhutan, India and Nepal in South Asia at elevations of 1,500 to 2,240 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is found in southern Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the species is only found in western and northern Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China; India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally rare species over much of its range. In South Asia, there has reportedly been a quantitative decrease in the population (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in evergreen tropical and subtropical and broad-leafed forests from the lowlands up to 3,000 m. It seems to prefer deciduous forests (Molur et al. 2005, Smith and Xie 2008). They occupy nests with a round entrance at heights of 5–15 m above the ground (Smith and Xie 2008). They are reported to have a generation time of 7–8 years (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to non-timber plantations (cardamom and tea), small-scale logging, human encroachments, forest fires have been observed to be the major threats for this species in South Asia (Molur et al. 2005). Habitat at the type locality is lost (S.S. Saha pers. comm. 2005). It is hunted as a subsistence food source in some areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included in the Schedule II (Part II) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. However, it is not known from any protected areas. Survey, taxonomic research and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2010. Petaurista magnificus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided