Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephalaeschna klotsae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA AESHNIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephalaeschna klotsae
Species Authority: Asahina, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-spotted Dusk-hawker
Synonym(s):
Periaeschna rotunda Wilson, 2005
Taxonomic Notes: Based on a study of specimens from Hong Kong, Guangdong and Guangxi, Wilson and Xu (in prep) have established Periaeschna rotunda Wilson, 2005 is a synonym of Cephalaeschna klotsae Asahina, 1982. Periaeschna rotunda is the junior synonym.  The species was originally described as Cephalaeschna klotsi sp. nov.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-02
Assessor(s): Wilson, K.D.P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
The species is known to range across montane forested areas in southern China from Guangxi through Guangdong and Fujian to Zhejiang, but not much more is known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Described from Tachulan, Shaowu, Fujian with paratypes from Yenping, Fujian (Asahina 1982). Also recorded from Nanling, Guangdong (Fellowes et al. 2003) and Nanling and Shimentai (Wilson and Xu in prep.), Hong Kong (Wilson 2004) and Zhejiang (Hua 2000). Periaeschna rotunda Wilson (2005) described from Dayaoshan, Guangxi is a synonym of Cephalaeschna klotsi.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Zhejiang); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Species has a stable population although detailed numbers are unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Frequents small forested montane streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is threatened by clear-cutting of forest for the development of dams and transport systems.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known for this species, and it is unknown if it occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Wilson, K.D.P. 2009. Cephalaeschna klotsae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided