Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epophthalmia elegans 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Epophthalmia elegans
Species Authority: (Brauer, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English Regal Pond Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Epophthalmia elegans yagasakii Eda, 1986
Macromia elegans Brauer, 1865
Taxonomic Notes: Brauer (1865) originally described elegans from Shanghai, China under the genus Macromia Rambur. The subspecies Epophthalmia elegans yagasakii was described by Eda (1986) from South Korean material but it is not considered appropriate to consider the Korean population a separate subspecies (Lee 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-17
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Widely distribution throughout China, extending through Korea and Japan to southern, far eastern Russia and north Philippines. More specifically it has been recorded from China, including Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, and Zhejiang (Hua 2000), Shaanxi (Zhang and Zhang 2006), Korea (Lee 2001), Japan, including Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu and the Rukuyus (Sugimura et al 2001), southern, far eastern Russia (Kosterin and Malikova 2007), and Luzon in the Philippines (Hämäläinen and Müller 1997).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Recorded from China, including Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan and Zhejiang (Hua 2000) and Shaanxi (Zhang and Zhang 2006), Korea (Lee 2001), Japan, including Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu and the Rukuyus (Sugimura et al. 2001), southern far eastern Russia (Kosterin and Malikova 2007) and Luzon in the Philippines (Hämäläinen and Müller 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Russian Federation (Khabarovsk, Primoryi); Taiwan, Province of China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A stable population and widely distributed.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Frequents reservoirs, ponds and lakes.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A common and widespread species.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Epophthalmia elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167188A6312899. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided