Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracercion melanotum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Paracercion melanotum
Species Authority: (Sélys, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Lilysquatter
Synonym(s):
Agrion sexlineatum Selys, 1883
Cercion admirationis Navás, 1933
Coenagrion trilineatum Navás, 1933
Taxonomic Notes: May (1997) pointed out that Enallagma melanotum Sélys, 1876 was a synonym of Cercion sexlineatum (Sélys, 1883). When "Cercion" was no longer available, following the genetic analysis completed by Weekers and Dumont (2004), which showed that lindeni, the type species of Cercion, belonged to the genus Erythromma, Weekers and Dumont (2004) established Paracercion to receive melanotum and its congeners.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-09
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Widespread and common through most of its range from Vietnam through south China to east China and Japan.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from southern and eastern China, including Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Henan, Jiangsu, Shandong, Zhejiang (Hua 2000), Shaanxi (Zhang and Zhang 2006), Hong Kong (Wilson 2004), Macau (Easton and Liang 2000) and Taiwan (Lieftinck et al. 1984), South Korea (Wilson, material collected 2005), Japan, including Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, and several offshore islands, including the Ryukyus (Sugimura et al. 2001) and Vietnam (Tsuda 2000).
Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Henan, Jiangsu, Shaanxi, Shandong, Zhejiang); Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Macao; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a stable population and it is common and widespread.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat preferences include ponds and lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed as this species is common and widespread.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Paracercion melanotum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided