Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurillus emiliae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurillus emiliae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Pygmy Flying Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic experts need to check whether this is distinctive from P. hosei.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-22
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Francis, C
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because it is known only from the type specimen collected in 1901 and a record in 2013. The most recent observation is a site over 300 km away from the holotype record, therefore more comprehensive surveys may show the species to have a wider range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the holotype location in Sarawak, Borneo, Malaysia. More recently it has been found during surveys of Labanan Research Forest located in Berau District, East Kalimantan  at elevations between 125-275 m asl (Lestari et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia (Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known, as the only known records are the type specimen from 1901 a record from 2013.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is arboreal and probably prefers forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat conversion due to agriculture and logging. One study demonstrated estimates of high forest loss and only small amounts of intact forest remaining in Sarawak (Bryan et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Petaurillus emiliae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16714A22269375. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided