Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prodasineura autumnalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Prodasineura autumnalis
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Black Threadtail
Synonym(s):
Caconeura autumnalis Fraser, 1922
Caconeura gaudawricus Sahni, 1964
Indoneura dolorosa Needham, 1930
Prodasineura corvina Lieftinck, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: Prodasineura autumnalis was originally described under the genus Caconeura Kirby from Shillong, Assam. There are several synonyms: Prodasineura corvina Lieftinck (1930) from Java, Indoneura dolorosa Needham (1930) from Hainan and Fujian, and Caconeura gaudawricus Sahni (1964) from India. Prodasineura nigra (Fraser, 1922) was described from King Island, Mergui, lower Burma. Fraser (1933) stated nigra and also Prodasineura odoneli from Bengal are very closely related to autumnalis and "may be but local races of a single species". As pointed out by Wilson and Xu (2007), using Fraser’s (1933) key, mature Chinese autumnalis keys out as nigra. Both names may prove to be synonyms. If synonymy is confirmed, a First Reviser must determine the precedence of the simultaneously published names (Art. 24.2.2, International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature). P. sita Kirby is a Sri Lankan endemic which superficially resembles immature P. autumnalis but has distinctive superior appendages (cf. De Fonseka 2000) and was erroneously recorded from Guangdong and Yunnan, China by Sui and Sun (1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-21
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Prodasineura autumnalis is widespread and common throughout much of southeast Asia (Tsuda 2000) including China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Peninsula Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam. Within China Hua (2000) lists it from Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Hong Kong, Yunnan and Zhejiang. Fraser (1933) records P. autumnalis from Assam, Myanmar, Tonkin and Java. Lieftinck (1954) provides distribution records for P. autumnalis within Malaysia and Indonesia recording it from Sumatra and Borneo.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prodasineura autumnalis (Fraser) is a common and wide ranging Asian species listed by Tsuda (2000) from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Peninsula Malaysia, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam. Within China Hua (2000) lists it from Fujian, Guangdong, Hainan, Hong Kong, Yunnan and Zhejiang. Easton and Liang (2000) also record it from Macau. Fraser (1933) records autumnalis from Assam, Myanmar, Tonkin and Java. Lieftinck (1954) provides distribution records for autumnalis within Malaysia and Indonesia recording it from Sumatra and Borneo.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; India (Assam); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A stable population; a common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Frequents streams in open and forested country.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to be presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A common and widespread species.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Prodasineura autumnalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided