Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sieboldius alexanderi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Sieboldius alexanderi
Species Authority: (Chao, 1955)
Common Name(s):
English Small Dragonhunter
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described by Chao (1955) under the genus Hagenius Sélys, and subgenus Sieboldius Sélys, the former of which is now considered to contain just one species, namely Hagenius brevistylus Sélys, from North America (Davies and Tobin 1985). Carle (1986) established the subgenera Hagenoides with Sieboldius alexanderi as the type species. Chao (1990) sank Carle's Hagenoides subgenus with the nominate subgenus established by Chao in 1984. Bridges (1994) considered Carle's subgenus Hagenoides valid but probably overlooked Chao (1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-15
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Limited number of records (four) from Fujian the type-locality, Dinghushan, Guangdong (Wilson 1999) and Hong Kong (Wilson 2004) and Nanling (Fellowes et al. 2003).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from just four locations: (i) the type-locality in Fujian (Chao 1990), (ii) Hong Kong (Wilson 2004), (iii) Dinghushan, Guangdong (Wilson 1999), and (iv) Nanling, north Guangdong (Fellowes et al. 2003).
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangdong); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is known on the population size or trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers forested hills streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Infrastructural development is affecting the habitat of Sieboldius alexanderi; clear-cutting of forests for the building of dams and powerlines are an ongoing problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Sieboldius alexanderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided