Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petasina subtecta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA HYGROMIIDAE

Scientific Name: Petasina subtecta
Species Authority: (Polinski, 1929)
Synonym(s):
Petasina unidentata Polinski, 1929 subspecies subtecta Polinski, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-15
Assessor(s): Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E., Ward, J. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
The taxon meets the area requirements under criterion B as the extent of occurrence is 8,125 km2 and is known to be declining, but the population is not severely fragmented , it is known from numerous locations and there are no extreme fluctuations. Therefore it is assessed as Near Threatened (NT), almost meeting criteria B.
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Austria, being found in two sub-areas: southern Lower Austria and Styria with an extent of occurrence of 8,125 km2. Klemm (1974) noted approximately 60 known sites.
Countries:
Native:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Reischütz and Reischütz (2009) the population is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species may be found on forest edges with tall herbs, on rocky grassland or in ruins.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known to be threatened by biotope destruction through both clear-cutting of suitable habitat and afforestation with spruce.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is assessed as Near Threatened (NT) in the Austrian Red List (Reischütz and Reischütz  2007). The known population requires monitoring to establish the severity of the observed population decline described by Reischütz & Reischütz (2009). If current biotope destruction continues to cause population declines throughout the range then conservation measures may be required in the future.

Citation: Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2013. Petasina subtecta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided