Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphidia kelloggi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Gomphidia kelloggi
Species Authority: Needham, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Tiger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-13
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Reels, G. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Only known from two locations; the type-locality, "Ling Sioh", Fujian, which has no modern records and a population at Sha Lo Tung, Hong Kong. The area of occupancy is less than 5,000 km². Ling Sioh is ca 800 km from Hong Kong. The latter site has been the subject of considerable planning pressure (Wilson 1997a,b) and some damage was caused to the site during the late 1990s by developers using bulldozers. Heavy siltation of streams supporting kelloggi ensued. Although planning permission has not been granted to date, there continue to be proposals for development at Sha Lo Tung. The area is currently the subject of extensive development proposals, which are intended to be sympathetic to the areas biota. The Hong Kong SAR Government has recognised the high conservation value of Sha Lo Tung but has not granted any official protection in the form of protected area status although the site does now benefit from planning controls. The future for the Sha Lo Tung valley is uncertain.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Described from single male collected from "Ling Sioh", Fujian (Needham 1930). There is a Ling-Sioh Monastery located in Fuqing County, southeast Fuzhou, Fujian. No further records until a population discovered in Sha Lo Tung, Hong Kong (Wilson 1995). Wilson (1997a) made recommendations to protect this area due to its high conservation value for dragonflies. There has been some damage to the site during the late 1990's but the population may now be stable. However there are continued development proposals for Sha Lo Tung, which is an unprotected site (Wilson 1997b), although it now benefits from planning control legislation. The area is classed, in planning terms, as “Conservation Area” and “Green Belt”. Any proposed development requires approval from the Hong Kong planning authority.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian); Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The main population at Sha Lo Tung occupies a small catchment area (ca 80 ha), containing several small streams.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small, shallow gradient streams with gravel and mud substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Sha Lo Tung site in Hong Kong has been damaged in the past by uncontrolled site clearance. Major threats are from ongoing development proposals for housing and 'spa' style development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Planning controls have been put in place which have afforded 'conservation' and 'green belt' status. However, the area would best be served by incorporation into the surrounding Country Park, which would safeguard the site's future.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Gomphidia kelloggi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided