Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peroryctes raffrayana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Peramelemorphia Peramelidae

Scientific Name: Peroryctes raffrayana
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Raffray's Bandicoot
French Grand Péramèle
Taxonomic Notes: Was under family Peroryctidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Raffray's Bandicoot is widespread throughout the highlands of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), and it is also found on Yapen Island (Flannery 1995a,b). It occurs from 60 to 3,900 m asl, though it is most common at around 1,000 m asl (Flannery 1995a).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):60
Upper elevation limit (metres):3900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in montane and upper montane tropical moist forests, and montane grasslands. It is rarely found in secondary or regenerating forest, preferring undisturbed forest. Animals have been recorded from secondary forests, but the species is fairly intolerant of habitat disturbance. The average litter size is one or two young (Flannery 1995a).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Raffray's Bandicoot is hunted for food by local people throughout its range, but this is not seen as a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2016. Peroryctes raffrayana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16711A21965412. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided