Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum triangulare

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum triangulare
Species Authority: (Selys, 1878)
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum chandrabali Mehrotra, 1961
Taxonomic Notes:

Two subspecies of Orthetrum triangulare are currently recognised, the nominate subspecies and O. t. malaccense.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-21
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:

Orthetrum triangulare is a widely distributed and generally common species, breeding in open and disturbed habitats and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Orthetrum triangulare is widely distributed in Asia.

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bhutan; China; Hong Kong; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species can be somewhat local, but is common where it occurs across much of its range.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is usually found in hilly and montane areas. It breeds in small ponds and marshy areas, and is tolerant of disturbance.

Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is not threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are needed at this time.


Citation: Dow, R.A. 2010. Orthetrum triangulare. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided