Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tachysurus virgatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Bagridae

Scientific Name: Tachysurus virgatus (Oshima, 1926)
Synonym(s):
Aoria virgatus Oshima, 1926
Pelteobagrus virgatus (Oshima 1926)
Pseudobagrus virgatus (Oshima, 1926)
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-09
Assessor(s): Ng, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information concerning its population size and trends, distribution, biology and potential threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from the rivers draining the eastern face of the Annam mountains from the vicinity of Hue in central Viet Nam northwards to the Red River drainage in northern Viet Nam and southern China, the Zhujiang (Pearl River) drainage in southern China (Guangdong, and Fujian), and the river drainages on Hainan Island. Records of this species from central and northern China require verification. Described from Kachek [=Jiaji], Hainan Island off the coast of southern China (Oshima 1926). Chan and Ho (2011) report the species from Hong Kong, but suggest that it has been introduced via water supplies from Guangdong.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan); Viet Nam
Present - origin uncertain:
Hong Kong
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population and its trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species typically inhabits upland rivers, typically with a moderate current and a substrate of sand/gravel. It is a benthic species, preferring streams with rocky and sandy bottoms. It  is  nocturnal and feeds mainly on worms, small  aquatic insects and crustaceans.

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed for food and is occasionally harvested for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, since there is no information on the biology of this species and therefore the impact of potential threats (especially those of an anthropogenic nature) remains unknown. The current threats to aquatic biodiversity in all of its known distribution have also not been adequately identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is insufficient information on the population and its trends, distribution, biology and potential threats for this species.

Citation: Ng, H.H. 2012. Tachysurus virgatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T167001A1162085. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided