Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Rhinogobius giurinus
Species Authority: (Rutter, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Barcheek goby
Ctenogobius hadropterus Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ctenogobius lini Herre, 1934
Ctenogobius giurinus (Rutter, 1897)
Gobius giurinus Rutter, 1897
Rhinogobius hadropterus (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-10
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): The Anh, B. & Fisher, J.
Rhinogobius giurinus has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution area and there are no known major widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Rhinogobius giurinus has an East Asia distribution. It originally distributes over the Yellow River, Yangtze River, Qiantang River, Lingjiang, Pearl River, Fujian, Guangdong and Hainan regions (except the northwestern part of China including Tibetan Plateau and Yunnan-Guizhou Plateau), Taiwan, the Korean Peninsula, from Tone River to Iriomote in Ibaraki Prefecture, Kawahara Lake in Nagasaki Prefecture in Japan, Bonin Islands, Ryukyu Islands and from Red river basin and Pha river in Viet Nam (e.g. Masada et al. 1984, Chen and Shao 1996, Xie et al. 2001, Kim et al. 2005, Ngyuen 2005, Serov et al. 2006). The species is  introduced into Singapore, Tibetan Plateau and Yunnan Province in China (Tan and Tan 2003).

Countries occurrence:
China (Tibet [or Xizang] - Introduced, Yunnan - Introduced); Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population, but was recorded as being caught by small trap nets in rivers, but not in abundance (Masuda et al. 1984).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

From large rivers to streams, found usually in shallow water over sandy bottom (Serov et al. 2006). Found both upstream and in estuaries and is carnivorous (Masuda et al. 1984). Eggs are laid under stones in river shoals and the larvae travel in both river and the sea, and return to rivers (Masuda et al. 1984).

Arrive at Khone falls at beginning of new hydrological year (Oct-nov). (Baran et al. 2005). 


Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species is used but has little economic value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information on the species range and threats would be useful.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Rhinogobius giurinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166980A1159466. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided