Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinobdella sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SYNBRANCHIFORMES MASTACEMBELIDAE

Scientific Name: Sinobdella sinensis
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1870)
Synonym(s):
Mastacembelus sinensis (Bleeker, 1870)
Ophidium aculeatum Basilewsky, 1855
Rhynchobdella sinensis Bleeker, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-15
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): The Anh, B.
Justification:
Sinobdella sinensis has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution and there are no known major widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Sinobdella sinensis is widely spread in East and Southeast Asia. It is known from the Pacific coastal drainages in China, Taiwan, northern and Central Viet Nam (Kottelat and Lim 1994, Kottelat 2001, Nguyen 2005). 

Countries:
Native:
China; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Recorded from rivers. Feeds on larva, insects, worms and crustaceans.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used in some local fisheries, but has low economic value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Sinobdella sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided