Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus yucatanicus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus yucatanicus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, high tolerance to habitat modification and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Yucatán Peninsula, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). There have been recent observations reported from Guatemala (Zarza et al. 2003). It occurs at lowland elevations (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse occurs in deciduous and semideciduous forest and second growth (Reid 1997). It is mainly terrestrial and can be trapped on the ground or on logs and low branches.

Breeding occurs year-round, but reproductive activity is greatest in the wet season. Litter size is 1 to 4, mean 2.8 (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures for this species. There are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2016. Peromyscus yucatanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16696A22362477. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided