Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rasbora steineri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Rasbora steineri
Species Authority: Nichols & Pope, 1927
Synonym(s):
Rasbora cephalotaenia (Bleeker 1852) subspecies steineri Nichols & Pope, 1927
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker 1854) subspecies allos Lin, 1931
Rasbora volzi (Bleeker 1852) subspecies pallopinna Lin, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-08
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
Rasbora steineri has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution and there are no known major widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Rasbora steineri has a Southeast Asia distribution. It is known from central and northern Viet Nam (southern range limit: Thu Bon river), the Nam Ma River basin in Laos and the Pearl River basin in southeastern China and the Nandujiang River and Wanquanhe River on Hainan Island (Chen et al. 1998, Kottelat 2001, Nguyen and Ngo 2001, Serov et al. 2006).

Countries:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found in medium to small rivers and streams with slow running water, sometimes in rice-field canals and ditches (Serov et al. 2006).

Dominant presence at Khone falls during dry season, exhibit small peak in beginning of rainy season. (Baran et al. 2005). 

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is utilised for the aquarium trade, as well as locally as a human and livestock food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on the threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Rasbora steineri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided