Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus spicilegus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus spicilegus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Gleaning Deer Mouse, Gleaning Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs along the west flanks of the Sierra Madre Occidental, México, from southeast Sonora and extreme southwest Chihuahua to northeast Colima and west central Michoacán. It is found from low to middle elevations (15 to 1,980 m) (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in humid tropical lowlands and montane regions. At lower and middle elevations in Nayarit, it is found along arid, rocky hillsides, and at higher elevations it occurs in pine-oak forest (Carleton et al. 1982 in Roberts et al. 1998). In Durango, it occupies areas from the tropical, deciduous forests of the western slopes of the Sierra Madre Occidental to the thorn forests of the Pacific lowlands (Baker and Greer 1962 in Roberts et al. 1998).

Lactating females were caught in February and March; non-reproductive animals were trapped in the same months as well as in November (Carleton et al. 1982 in Roberts et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species. It is estimated to have lost 4% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (C. de Granmont and A. Cuaron pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Peromyscus spicilegus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided