|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus spicilegus|
|Species Authority:||J.A. Allen, 1897|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Synonym = P. boylii.
Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs along the west flanks of the Sierra Madre Occidental, México, from southeast Sonora and extreme southwest Chihuahua to northeast Colima and west central Michoacán. It is found from low to middle elevations (15 to 1,980 m) (Musser and Carleton 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information could be found.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in humid tropical lowlands and montane regions. At lower and middle elevations in Nayarit, it is found along arid, rocky hillsides, and at higher elevations it occurs in pine-oak forest (Carleton et al. 1982 in Roberts et al. 1998). In Durango, it occupies areas from the tropical, deciduous forests of the western slopes of the Sierra Madre Occidental to the thorn forests of the Pacific lowlands (Baker and Greer 1962 in Roberts et al. 1998). |
Lactating females were caught in February and March; non-reproductive animals were trapped in the same months as well as in November (Carleton et al. 1982 in Roberts et al. 1998).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats for this species. It is estimated to have lost 4% of its population based upon habitat change over the past 10 years (C. de Granmont and A. Cuaron pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are several protected areas within its range.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2016. Peromyscus spicilegus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16691A115137476.Downloaded on 27 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|