Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphiodonichthys macracanthus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Scaphiodonichthys macracanthus (Pellegrin & Chevey 1936)
Synonym(s):
Onychostoma brevicephalus Mai, 1978
Onychostoma macracanthus Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
Varicorhinus macracanthus (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-08
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding its taxonomic status, distribution, population trends or direct threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Red River basin in southern China and northern Viet Nam (Chu and Chen 1989, Yue et al. 2000, Nguyen and Ngo 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Yunnan); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in freshwater rivers.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in fisheries in some highland areas in Viet Nam.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dam constructions, overfishing and water pollution are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required to confirm the distribution, threats, and conservation status of the species.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Scaphiodonichthys macracanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166898A1149534. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided