Peromyscus sejugis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus sejugis
Species Authority: Burt, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Santa Cruz Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are both less than 100 km2, all individuals are in less than six locations, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals. This species is very close to qualifying as Critically Endangered; were it to be eliminated from either island or shown to have severely fragmented populations it would qualify as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on Santa Cruz and San Diego Islands in the southern Gulf of California, México (Alvarez-Castañeda 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This mouse is very common in suitable habitat (Alvarez-Castañeda 2001).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along canyons with ground vegetation and cacti of several varieties, including cardon (Pachycereus pringlei) and cholla (Cholla sp.). Specimens collected on San Diego Island were caught on a rocky hillside with very little vegetation, only a few patches of bush, and some bush grass among rocks. Most rodents on Santa Cruz Island were collected in the bottom of canyons; very few were found in slopes and hills (Alvarez-Castañeda 2001).

The dominant vegetation on San Diego Island includes banderita (Bouteloua radicosa), chaparro amargoso (Castela peninsularis), Euphorbia magdalenae, zacate (Heteropogon contortus), matacora (Jatropha cuneata), and cholla (Opuntia cholla). The vegetation on Santa Cruz Island includes torote (Bursera microphylla), campanilla (Jacquemontia abutiloides), matacora (Jatropha cuneata), and tacote (Viguiera deltoidea).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Feral cats (Felis catus) are present on Santa Cruz Island (Alvarez-Castañeda 2001), but are not yet present on San Diego Island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as threatened in Mexico (NOM-059-ECOL-2001).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Peromyscus sejugis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16688A6290157. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided