Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus ochraventer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus ochraventer
Species Authority: Baker, 1951
Common Name(s):
English El Carrizo Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in moist forests of south Tamaulipas and adjacent San Luis Potosí, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 800 m to 2,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally abundant, at least within the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve (Castro-Arellano 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been observed at elevations ranging from approximately 800 m to 2,000 m in cloud forest and dry pine and oak woodlands (Baker and Phillips 1965). Specimens have been taken from deep leaf litter, rocks, and from borrows under limestone blocks and near logs (Baker and Phillips 1965).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation by timber extraction and conversion of forest to coffee plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the El Cielo Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Peromyscus ochraventer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided