Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus mexicanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus mexicanus
Species Authority: (Saussure, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: There is taxonomic confusion with this species. Some people recognize this species as nudipes, others don't.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Pino, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in México, along the Atlantic coast from south San Luis Potosí to the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, and along the Pacific coast, from the Guerrero-Oaxaca border to central Chiapas; the upper foothills and middle elevation mountains in Guatemala, through El Salvador, Honduras, and Nicaragua, to the highlands of Costa Rica and west Panamá (Chiriquí region) (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 3,000 m (usually 600 to 1,500 m) (Reid 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and often common or abundant (Reid 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mouse occurs in semideciduous, secondary forest along streams. It is also found in rocky thorn scrub, evergreen and highland forest, coffee groves, and brush (Reid 1997).

It climbs well but is largely terrestrial in habits. It does not swim and is reluctant to enter water. It is shy and secretive and is seldom seen at night, even where abundant. Stomachs of 27 individuals from Chiapas, Mexico contained 67% arthropods (primarily spiders, ants, crickets, and beetles), 23% seeds (Solanaceae and Compositae), and 10% green plant material (Alvarez et al. 1984). Caches of coffee beans and others seeds were found under rocks, logs, and near burrows in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Dalquest, 1953). Its burrows are located among the roots of trees, under logs, or in open areas of the forest floor. Breeding can take place year-round, although populations in seasonally dry areas are usually nonreproductive early in the dry season. Litters size is usually 2 to 3 young, mean 2.5 (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas in Mexico and parts of Central America. Needs research into its taxonomy.

Citation: Reid, F. & Pino, J. 2008. Peromyscus mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided