Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mekongia crassa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Mekongia crassa
Species Authority: (Benson, 1836)
Synonym(s):
Bellamya crassa (Benson, 1836)
Paludina crassa Benson, 1836
Vivipara crassa Preston, 1915
Taxonomic Notes: Bellamya crassa (Benson 1836) is treated as Mekongia crassa by Nesemann et al. (2007). Grosse and Fischer (1876) established a subgenus Mekongia for thick-shelled species from the Mekong River basin (Brandt 1974).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-09
Assessor(s): Budha, P.B. & Daniel, B.A.
Reviewer(s): Dey, A., Madhyastha, A., García, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Dutta, J.
Justification:
The species is widely distributed in India and Bangladesh and no major threats are known, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is found in the Ganges-Brahmaputra river systems of India and Bangladesh, and from other basins in eastern and southern India. In India, it is reported from Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (Nadia) (Ramakrishna and Dey 2007). It's presence in other states within India is likely.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This has a wide distribution but population studies are lacking. Population status of this species is not known. 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in mud and silt in shallow waters of streams (Nesemann et al. 2007).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on trade and use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Water pollution and habitat loss are known to be the general threats that affect freshwater molluscs in this region; however, no specific threat has been recorded for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Research is needed on species distribution, ecology, use and threats.


Citation: Budha, P.B. & Daniel, B.A. 2010. Mekongia crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided