|Scientific Name:||Mekongia crassa|
|Species Authority:||(Benson, 1836)|
Bellamya crassa (Benson, 1836)
Paludina crassa Benson, 1836
Vivipara crassa Preston, 1915
|Taxonomic Notes:||Bellamya crassa (Benson 1836) is treated as Mekongia crassa by Nesemann et al. (2007). Grosse and Fischer (1876) established a subgenus Mekongia for thick-shelled species from the Mekong River basin (Brandt 1974).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Budha, P.B. & Daniel, B.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dey, A., Madhyastha, A., García, N. & Molur, S.|
The species is widely distributed in India and Bangladesh and no major threats are known, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||It is found in the Ganges-Brahmaputra river systems of India and Bangladesh, and from other basins in eastern and southern India. In India, it is reported from Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (Nadia) (Ramakrishna and Dey 2007). It's presence in other states within India is likely.|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Orissa, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This has a wide distribution but population studies are lacking. Population status of this species is not known.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in mud and silt in shallow waters of streams (Nesemann et al. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information on trade and use of this species.|
Water pollution and habitat loss are known to be the general threats that affect freshwater molluscs in this region; however, no specific threat has been recorded for this species.
Research is needed on species distribution, ecology, use and threats.
|Citation:||Budha, P.B. & Daniel, B.A. 2010. Mekongia crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166799A6286254. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166799A6286254.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|