Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nerita articulata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Nerita articulata
Species Authority: Gould, 1847
Synonym(s):
Nerita lineata Gmelin, 1791

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-06
Assessor(s): Madhyastha, A.
Reviewer(s): Daniel, B.A., Molur, S. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Nerita articulata is widely distributed across south and southeast Asia, is known to be present in Australia, and is almost certainly present in other countries between the known locations in suitable habitat. There are some threats for this in some of its range countries, primarily the loss of mangrove due to clearance for aquaculture etc., however it does not seem to affect the population trend of the species hence it has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nerita articulata has a wide distribution in southeast Asia. In India it has been recorded from West Bengal (South 24 Paraganas (Matla River, Sunderban, Port Canning, Sajnakhali, Namkhana, Arbesy block (Sunderban), Gosaba, Chhota), Bhitarkanika, Muriaganga, and the Andaman Islands). It is also recorded from southern Thailand (Phang-Nga Province), Viet Nam, Singapore, Australia and Malaysia (Subba Rao 1989). It is also known from New Guinea and Indonesia (K. Richter, pers. comm., 2010).

It is likely to be present in Bangladesh, other east-coast Indian states, Myanmar, and other regional countries.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; India (West Bengal); Indonesia; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Papua New Guinea; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population estimates for this species in the eastern Himalayan region. In the other regions, there are quite crude reports on the population fluctuation attributed to natural factors (Tan and Clements 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is seen on rocky shores especially those near mangroves. The study by Tan and Clements (2008) found this snail on mangrove tree trunks and roots, monsoon canal walls, muddy banks, and rocky areas in or near mangroves. It is also common in nipa-palm swamps.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is known to be eaten by Australian Aboriginal people, and is likely consumed locally elsewhere.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Tan and Clements (2008) reports that this species affected by human activities such as reclamation and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys on distribution and research on the biology, population trends of this species are needed.

Citation: Madhyastha, A. 2010. Nerita articulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided