|Scientific Name:||Nerita articulata|
|Species Authority:||Gould, 1847|
Nerita lineata Gmelin, 1791
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Daniel, B.A., Molur, S. & Allen, D.J.|
Nerita articulata is widely distributed across south and southeast Asia, is known to be present in Australia, and is almost certainly present in other countries between the known locations in suitable habitat. There are some threats for this in some of its range countries, primarily the loss of mangrove due to clearance for aquaculture etc., however it does not seem to affect the population trend of the species hence it has been assessed as Least Concern.
Nerita articulata has a wide distribution in southeast Asia. In India it has been recorded from West Bengal (South 24 Paraganas (Matla River, Sunderban, Port Canning, Sajnakhali, Namkhana, Arbesy block (Sunderban), Gosaba, Chhota), Bhitarkanika, Muriaganga, and the Andaman Islands). It is also recorded from southern Thailand (Phang-Nga Province), Viet Nam, Singapore, Australia and Malaysia (Subba Rao 1989). It is also known from New Guinea and Indonesia (K. Richter, pers. comm., 2010).
It is likely to be present in Bangladesh, other east-coast Indian states, Myanmar, and other regional countries.
Native:Australia; India (West Bengal); Indonesia; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Papua New Guinea; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population estimates for this species in the eastern Himalayan region. In the other regions, there are quite crude reports on the population fluctuation attributed to natural factors (Tan and Clements 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is seen on rocky shores especially those near mangroves. The study by Tan and Clements (2008) found this snail on mangrove tree trunks and roots, monsoon canal walls, muddy banks, and rocky areas in or near mangroves. It is also common in nipa-palm swamps.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
The species is known to be eaten by Australian Aboriginal people, and is likely consumed locally elsewhere.
|Major Threat(s):||Tan and Clements (2008) reports that this species affected by human activities such as reclamation and pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||Surveys on distribution and research on the biology, population trends of this species are needed.|
|Citation:||Madhyastha, A. 2010. Nerita articulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166777A6281104. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T166777A6281104.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|