Peromyscus maniculatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus maniculatus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English North American Deermouse, Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is the most widespread North American rodent. It is found throughout southern Canada, the United States, and north and central Mexico, including Baja California. It is absent from the Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico coastal plains of the United States, but its range does extend to the coast in east Texas.
Countries occurrence:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely abundant in some habitats, varying both seasonally and annually.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is ecologically diverse, with its 57 subspecies divided into two ecotypes: long-tailed, large-eared forest inhabitants and short-tailed, small-eared inhabitants of open country. Altogether, it is found in virtually every habitat within its range (tundra, taiga, temperate and boreal forests, swamps and bogs, prairies, deserts, and scrublands).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. 2008. Peromyscus maniculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16672A6268838. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided