Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus madrensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus madrensis Merriam, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Tres Marias Deer Mouse, Tres Marias Island Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iv,v)+2ab(iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-01-16
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Castro-Arellano, I.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is around 893 km², its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², all individuals occur in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the number of locations and number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Islas Marías group: San Juanito, María Madre, María Magdalena, and María Cleofás, located off the central western coast of México (Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This mouse is abundant in all habitats on María Cleofás Island, the least disturbed island in the chain. On other islands, this species is rare. No individuals were collected in 1991 on María Magdalena Island (Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2005); this species may be extirpated from this island. This species was once the most common rodent in the Islas Marias (Alvarez and Mendez 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is present in several habitats, but mainly in tropical deciduous forest. Often, this species has been found in the interior highlands, near dry riverbeds, and on the surrounding hillsides. This mouse lives under logs, projecting roots, rocks, and small ledges. Pregnant and lactating females and juveniles of both sexes were found in March (Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened due to competition for resources with introduced fauna (including Capra hircus, Odocoileus virginianus, and Rattus rattus) (Wilson 1991, Alvarez-Castañeda and Mendez 2005). There is a federal prison on María Madre, and the island houses more than 5,000 people, as well as cattle, horses, goats, sheep, donkeys, rabbits, poultry, and cats (Lopez-Forment et al. 1996). The population of P. madrensis on this island is likely the most threatened by introduced fauna.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Mexico (NOM-059-ECOL-2001). The range of this species is within Islas Marias Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2018. Peromyscus madrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T16671A22361002. . Downloaded on 19 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided