|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus leucopus|
|Species Authority:||(Rafinesque, 1818)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Linzey, A.V., Matson, J. & Timm, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Eastern two-thirds of United States and adjoining portions of southern Canada, southward into southern Mexico. However, it does not occur in the coastal plain areas of the southeastern states or in Florida.|
Native:Canada (Alberta, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan); Mexico; United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Often the most abundant species in eastern woodlands and in hedgerows bordering agricultural fields. Densities vary seasonally and multi-annually, with one study in suboptimal habitat reporting densities ranging from a low of 20.1 individuals/ha during fall of one year to a peak of 57.5 individuals/ha in fall of following year.
It has drastically increased its distribution over the last few decades.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occupies a variety of habitats throughout its extensive range. In the eastern part of its range, it reaches highest densities in low to mid-elevation dry forests with shrubby understory and is also abundant in brushy fields. In contrast, in the southwestern U.S. it inhabits semi-desert vegetation.|
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in many protected areas.|
|Citation:||Linzey, A.V., Matson, J. & Timm, R. 2008. Peromyscus leucopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16669A6260557. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|