|Scientific Name:||Pethia phutunio|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
Cyprinus phutunio Hamilton, 1822
Puntius phutunio (Hamilton, 1822)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no taxonomic discrepancies associated with this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kar, D, Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R. & Chaudhry, S.|
Pethia phutunio is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is also grown in captivity as aquarium fish. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pethia phutunio is widely distributed in India (Bihar, Orissa, West Bengal, Assam, Tripura) and Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Jayaram 1991). Recently this species was recorded from Himachal Pradesh (Johal and Rawal 2005).|
Native:Bangladesh; India (Assam, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Orissa, Tripura, West Bengal)
|Number of Locations:||0|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Small sized fish (3.5 cm), inhibits clear streams and rivers, also muddy waters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Breeds by substrate egg-scattering. Adults do not guard the eggs. It spawns near dawn between plants near the surface of the water. Eggs hatch in 2 days at 75 °F (24 °C) (Innes 1966).
|Use and Trade:||Pethia phutunio is of commercial importance in the aquarium trade industry. It is the most charming of diminutive fishes and one of the smallest (3.5 cm) Indian barbs (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
This species may be affected by habitat degradation due to deforestation and other anthropogenic activities.
Impact of harvest on the wild population must be studied.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia phutunio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166653A70361526. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2015-1.RLTS.T166653A70361526.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|