Peromyscus gratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus gratus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Osgood's Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered a subspecies of P. truei, but considered genetically distinct (Ceballos-G and Galinda-L 1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in mountainous areas from the Mogollon Plateau in southwestern New Mexico, USA, south to western Chihuahua and southeastern Coahuila, through interior México to central Oaxaca (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species occurs from elevation of 1,829 to 3,110 m (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1829
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3110
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It status is unknown in the United States, but most of its range is in Mexico where it is considered common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Reported from a variety of habitats between 1,829 - 3,110 m, it may prefer foothills covered with shrubby vegetation. It is typically associated with rocky habitats, especially with dark lava flows. However, it has also been found in an array of habitats ranging from cultivated land to coniferous mountain-top forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Peromyscus gratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16663A6250771. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided