|Scientific Name:||Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hora (1925) described Aborichthys garoensis from Tura, Garo Hills in Meghalaya, India.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Britz, R. & Allen, D.J.|
Aborichthys garoensis is considered to be Vulnerable since the extent of occurence < 20,000 km2 accompanied by habitat destruction (due to siltation caused by deforestation and agricultural development). This assessment should be revisited if further inforamtion becomes available on the species taxonomy (given the unconnected currently known populations), distributions, and threats.
|Range Description:||Aborichthys garoensis is known from the Garo Hills, Meghalaya (southern tributary of the Brahmaputra) and Dikrong River (northern tributary), Arunachal Pradesh, India (W. Vishwanath pers. comm.). No information is known on presence in intermediate basins.|
Native:India (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information is available on the species population. Species may be affected by change in their habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found to occur in streams with pebbly bottoms; a moutain stream specialist requiring clear oxygenated water.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species attains a length of 3.8 cm and is of no interest to fisheries.|
|Major Threat(s):||Being a hillstream fish, the species is prone to habitat destruction caused by deforestation and siltation during monsoon season.|
The species is not known from any protected areas, and clearly there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing natural population fluctuations.
|Citation:||Vishwanath, W. 2010. Aborichthys garoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166624A6249729.Downloaded on 16 December 2017.|